Explore 232 Franchisable Brands Updated 2026-10-22 · FRANticc

Cera Sanitaryware vs Kohler franchise India 2026: is the ₹130 lakh capex gap worth it?

Cera Sanitaryware logo ₹20 L+
Cera Sanitaryware
Building & Interiors
VS
Kohler logo ₹1.5 Cr+
Kohler
Building & Interiors
Lower entry capex
Cera Sanitaryware
Cera Sanitaryware: ₹20 L vs ₹1.5 Cr
Smaller footprint
Cera Sanitaryware
Cera Sanitaryware: 500 sqft vs 2000 sqft
Bigger network
Cera Sanitaryware
Cera Sanitaryware: 1297 outlets vs 800 outlets
If you're researching Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings franchise opportunities in India for 2026, the primary candidates are Cera Sanitaryware, Kohler. Investment ranges from ₹20 L upward; Cera Sanitaryware offers the most proven network at 1297 outlets. FRANticc's 2-brand comparison surfaces the numbers operator portals don't emphasise.
Bottom line

Cera Sanitaryware is 7.5× cheaper to get into — ₹20 L vs ₹1.5 Cr (about ₹130 lakh less). Cera Sanitaryware runs the bigger network at 1297 vs 800 outlets.

Pick Cera Sanitaryware if
you want to cap downside with a lower entry (₹20 L), and brand recognition and supplier scale matter more to you than a low ticket.
Pick Kohler if
its format and economics fit your location and operating style.

01 What actually matters

Numbers that separate them on a 5-year horizon — not the dealer-pitch summary.

The operational model splits the room: Cera Sanitaryware expects medium involvement; Kohler expects high involvement. If you're an absentee investor this matters as much as the capex — the wrong match burns you via under-managed operations.

On pure entry capital, Cera Sanitaryware is 7.5× cheaper than Kohler — ₹20 L vs ₹1.5 Cr. That gap compounds over a 5-year horizon because working capital and rent deposit scale with format size.

Space requirements differ substantially: Cera Sanitaryware operates from 500+ sqft while Kohler needs 2000+ sqft. In metro CBDs where commercial rent is ₹300–600/sqft/month, that difference alone can swing your break-even by 18–24 months.

02 The numbers, visualised

Primary (flagship) format per brand. Smaller kiosk / express formats may have different economics.

Entry investment

Primary (flagship) franchise format per brand. Some brands also offer smaller kiosk / cloud-kitchen formats at lower capex — check the brand page for full format options.

Cera Sanitaryware ₹20L Kohler ₹1.5Cr Cera Sanitaryware ₹20L Kohler ₹1.5Cr

Network scale — total outlets

Bigger networks mean more brand recognition and supplier scale; smaller ones mean less intra-brand competition in your territory.

Cera Sanitaryware 1.3K Kohler 800 Cera Sanitaryware 1.3K Kohler 800

Customer ratings Exact star rating + review volumePlus per-city Brand Health for both brands.Unlock with Pro →

Which brand's outlets are rated higher by customers, aggregated across locations. Exact star rating and review volume are in Brand Health.

Cera Sanitaryware Lower rated
Kohler Higher rated

Direction only — the underlying rating & review count are Pro data.

03 Side-by-side

Every verified data point. Green badge marks the more favourable value for a typical first-time operator.

Cera Sanitaryware vs Kohler franchise comparison — entry investment, royalty, space, outlets and fees (India, 2026).
MetricCera SanitarywareKohler
Entry capex ₹20 L ↓ Lower ₹1.5 Cr
Royalty 0% 0%
Gross marginExact margin % + full unit economicsFood-cost, royalty drag and the monthly P&L behind "Higher".Unlock with Pro → Lower Higher
Min space (sqft) 500 ↓ Smaller 2000
Total outlets 1297 ↑ Bigger 800
Franchise fee — ₹8 L
Working capital ₹10 L ₹50 L
Estimated — confirm with the brand directly. Every figure's source, tracedThe verification trail and last-checked date for each number.Unlock with Pro →
Every figure cross-checked against public sources · last verified Apr 2026 · How we verify →
◆ FRANticc · BrandFit AI

Not sure if Cera Sanitaryware or Kohler actually fits *you*?

BrandFit asks 6 visual questions about your operator profile, capital, and location — then ranks all 240 brands by predicted success-fit for your situation. See where these brands really stand for someone like you.

Run BrandFit on my situation →
◆ Full comparison tool

Compare Cera Sanitaryware + Kohler + 2 Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings peers in the full tool

Open this pair plus Parryware and Jaquar (the next-largest Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings brands by network size) side-by-side in the full comparison tool. Add or swap brands to fit your decision.

Open full comparison →

04 Explore these brands in depth

Same data plus galleries, store-locator, margin economics, legal vault — free on every brand page.

Cera Sanitaryware
1.3K outletsFrom ₹20L
Full prospectus →
Kohler
800 outletsFrom ₹1.5Cr
Full prospectus →

· Related comparisons

Visitors researching this pair often look at these.

Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings
See all Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings franchises ranked →
More Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings brand profiles

05 Frequently asked

Wrapped in FAQPage JSON-LD for SERP rich-result eligibility.

Do these Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings brands charge a royalty?

No — Cera Sanitaryware, Kohler charge no percentage royalty, because these are dealer models: the brand takes its margin on the product it sells you rather than a cut of your revenue. There is no royalty line to compare here, so judge the deal on the buying margin, the volume commitment and the territory terms instead.

Cera Sanitaryware vs Kohler — which is the better franchise investment?

There's no universal winner. Cera Sanitaryware suits operators who value lower entry capex and faster capital recovery. Kohler suits operators who have the capital for a premium launch and prefer established scale. Your location's traffic profile, your available capital, and your operating style together determine the right answer.

What is the best Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings franchise in India in 2026?

Among the 2 brands FRANticc compares, the top options by network size are Cera Sanitaryware, Kohler (Cera Sanitaryware: 1297 stores, Kohler: 800 stores). The lowest investment entry is Cera Sanitaryware from ₹20 L. "Best" depends on your budget, location tier and involvement — this page gives you the data for all three dimensions.

What are the hidden costs in Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings franchises?

Beyond the advertised capex, factor in: refundable security deposit (₹1–5L), rent deposit (1–6 months of rent), working capital for inventory and salaries (typically ₹5–20L for first 3 months), signage and interior fit-out (often 25–40% of total setup), and ongoing royalty or supply-chain margins. FRANticc separates "at-risk capital" from "refundable capital" on every brand page so you see the real exposure.

What is the typical contract term for these Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings franchises?

Contract terms among these brands range from Cera Sanitaryware (3-5 years); Kohler (5 Years). Shorter terms offer renewal leverage but can mean the brand exits a weak market; longer terms lock you in but often include renewal fees. Always clarify renewal terms in writing before signing the initial contract.

Explore 232 Brands Run BrandFit → Open full comparison